Share

IPL 2024 Tickets Price for Online Booking

IPL 2024 Tickets Price for Online Booking has been released by IPL Committe for the upcoming season starting from March 22, 2024. IPL Ticket Price is varied by different stands in a particular venue of India or overseas in case the league takes place out of India. The IPL 2024 is the 17th edition of the richest cricket league in the world.

The tournament is scheduled be played from March 22 across 12 venues in India. Defending champions Chennai Super Kings will face the mighty team Royal Challengers Bangalore in the first match of IPL 2024 on March 22 in Chennai.

Ticket Price

Ticket price for IPL 2024 online Booking starts from Rs. 450 onwards, purchase tickets from the IPL’s official ticket partner website, costs can range between Rs. 450 and Rs. 30,000 depending on the stadium / match.

IPL Teams 2024Starting Tickets PriceHighest Ticket Price
Sunrisers Hyderabad (SRH)50011,719
Rajasthan Royals (RR)8005,000
Gujarat Titans (GT)50010,000
Lucknow Super Giants (LSG)50016,000
Punjab Kings (PBKS)9508,500
Delhi Capitals (DC)85018,000
Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)75026,000
Mumbai Indians (MI)9009,200
Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)2,10030,000
Chennai Super Kings (CSK)1,5003,000

IPL Ticket Price Range by Stadium

VenueCityTicket Price
Narendra Modi StadiumAhmedabad₹500/- to ₹25,000/-
IS Bindra StadiumMohali₹400/- to ₹12,000/-
Ekana Sports CityLucknow₹500/- to ₹10,000/-
Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket StadiumHyderabad₹450/- to ₹10,000/-
M Chinnaswamy StadiumBengaluru₹1250/- to ₹15,000/-
MA Chidambaram StadiumChennai₹1250/- to ₹36,000/-
Arun Jaitley Cricket StadiumNew Delhi₹500/- to ₹18,000/-
Barsapara StadiumGuwahati₹500/- to ₹10,000/-
Eden GardensKolkata₹500/- to ₹10,000/-
Wankhede StadiumMumbai₹1500/- to ₹30,000/-

IPL 2024 Ticket Booking

Tournament NameIndian Premier League
Supervising AuthorityBoard of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI)
IPL Schedule 202422 March to 2 June 2024
Total Teams10 Teams
Match FormatT20 Matches
Total Matches70+ Matches
Total Venues10+ Stadiums
IPL Ticket Price 2024Rs 450/- to Rs 30,000/-
IPL T20 Ticket Booking Onlineiplt20.com

IPL 2024 Tickets Price Range

IPL Teams 2024Starting Tickets PriceHighest Ticket Price
Kolkata Knight Riders75026000
Rajasthan Royals8005000
Punjab Kings9508500
Delhi Capitals85018000
Mumbai Indians9009200
Royal Challengers Bangalore210030000
Sunrisers Hyderabad50012000
Lucknow Super Giants50016000
Gujarat Titans50010000
Chennai Super Kings150012000

IPL 2024 Ticket Partners & Teams List

TeamStadiumTicket Partner Site
Chennai Super Kings (CSK)M. A. Chidambaram Stadium‎BookMyShow
Mumbai Indians (MI)Wankhede Stadium‎BookMyShow
Royal Challengers Bangalore (RCB)M Chinnaswamy StadiumRCB Official Website
Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR)Eden GardensBookMyShow
Sun Risers Hyderabad (SRH)Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket StadiumInsider.in
Delhi Capitals (DC)Arun Jaitley Cricket StadiumInsider.in
Kings XI Punjab (KXIP)PCA Stadium, MohaliInsider.in
Rajasthan Royals (RR)Sawai Mansingh StadiumBookMyShow
Lucknow Super GiantsBRSABV Ekana Cricket StadiumBookMyShow
Gujarat TitansNarendra Modi StadiumBookMyShow

How to Book Tata IPL Tickets Online

StepsStep By Step Details
1.Visit Official Website: Go to the official website or an authorized ticketing partner’s website.
2.Navigate to Tickets: Click on the “Tickets” or “Buy Tickets” option prominently displayed on the homepage.
3.Select Match: Choose the match you wish to attend from the list of upcoming matches and click on “Buy Tickets.”
4.Choose Seating Category: Select your preferred seating category and click on “Book Now.”
5.Ticket Quantity: Indicate the number of tickets you want to purchase and click on “Proceed to Checkout.”
6.Provide Personal Details: Fill in your personal details, including name, email, phone number, and delivery address if applicable.
7.Review Order: Review your order details and click on “Proceed to Payment.”
8.Payment Details: Choose your preferred mode of payment and enter the necessary payment details.
9.Verify and Pay: Verify your payment information and click on “Pay Now” to complete the transaction.
10.Confirmation: Upon successful payment, receive a confirmation email or SMS containing your ticket details and entry instructions for the stadium.

Online Tickets By IPL Team

The online tickets for the home matches of Delhi Capitals, Gujarat Titans, Lucknow Super Giants, Punjab Kings and Sunrisers Hyderabad will be available on Paytm Insider. Mumbai Indians and Rajasthan Royals (for Jaipur and Guwahati) have partnered with BookMyShow for the ticket sales of their home matches.

Royal Challengers Bangalore have not opted for any of the above online platforms for the ticket sales of their home matches. Instead they have made tickets available at the box office and their official website www.royalchallengers.com.

There has been no confirmation from either Chennai Super Kings or Kolkata Knight Riders regarding the sale of their tickets. Reports claim that tickets for CSK home matches will open a week prior to the commencement of the team’s first home match.

What are the ticket prices for IPL 2024 matches?

The starting price for matches in Ahmedabad varies from ₹400 to ₹800 in GT’s first three home games, while the price range of tickets in Hyderabad is ₹499 to ₹11,719.

For the home matches at Royal Challengers Bangalore, there are seven hospitality stands that begin at the price point of ₹2,750 at Kei Wires & Cables Stand and go up to ₹42,350 for the premium P2 Hospitality Stand.

The season pass for home matches of Mumbai Indians starts from Rs 20,000 onwards and depending upon the selection of the stands, the price may vary. For a single match ticket, the price ranges from 900-8000.

Matches for Rajasthan Royals at Barsapara Cricket Stadium in Guwahati start with the ticket price of Rs 1000 and the highest price is Rs 5000.

Meanwhile, the ticket price for matches at Sawai Mansingh Stadium in Jaipur ranges between Rs 800 to 3000.

For IPL matches at the Rajiv Gandhi International Cricket Stadium in Hyderabad, the cheapest ticket price is Rs 781 and the highest is Rs 11,719.

The BRSABV Ekana Cricket Stadium in Lucknow will make its debut in IPL in terms of hosting matches. The basic ticket price for LSG home matches starts from RS 700 and goe up to Rs 16,000.

The prices for Punjab Kings home matches ranges between Rs 1000 and Rs 9000. The ticket prices for Delhi Capitals, Chennai Super Kings and Kolkata Knight Riders haven’t been disclosed yet but they are expected a week before the tournament starts.

Note: Ticket price mentioned above based on the last year information. Current price will be updated shortly in week time as soon as the official ticket price announced for IPL 2024.

FAQ

Q1. What is the Indian Premier League (IPL)? 
Ans: The IPL is a professional Twenty20 cricket league in India. It is organized by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and features franchise teams representing different cities.

Q2. How many teams participate in the IPL? 
Ans: The IPL usually features 10 teams that compete against each other in a round-robin format, followed by playoffs and a final.

Q3. When does the IPL typically take place? 
Ans: The IPL usually takes place annually in the months of March to May.

Q4. Where are the IPL matches played?
Ans: IPL matches are played across various cricket stadiums in India. Each team has a designated home ground where they host a portion of their matches.

Q5. How can I buy tickets for IPL matches? 
Ans: Tickets for IPL matches can be purchased online through the official IPL website or authorized ticketing platforms. Additionally, tickets may also be available at the stadium box office on match days.

Q6. What are the different phases in the IPL tournament? 
Ans: The IPL tournament consists of a league stage where teams play against each other, followed by playoffs, including Qualifiers and Eliminators, leading to the final match to determine the champion.

Q7. Who are the defending champions of the IPL? 
Ans: The defending champions change each year based on the winner of the previous season. As of [current date], the most recent champion is Chennai Super Kings (CSK).

Q8. How are IPL teams formed? 
Ans: IPL teams are formed through an auction where franchises bid for players from a pool of both Indian and international cricketers. Teams have a salary cap, and they must assemble a balanced squad within this budget.

Q9. Can international players participate in the IPL? 
Ans: Yes, the IPL is known for its international flavor, and many top cricketers from around the world participate in the league alongside Indian players.

Q10. Where can I get the latest updates and news about the IPL? 
Ans: You can stay updated on the latest IPL news through the official IPL website, sports news channels, and various cricket-related websites. Social media platforms and team websites also provide real-time updates.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *